Cell, Molecular & Physiological (CMP) Biology Faculty


You are here

Mustafa al'Absi: Psychobiology of stress, pain, nicotine addiction and risk for heart disease

Grant Anderson:  Brain development, lipid metabolism

Matthew T. Andrews: Genetic factors controlling mammalian hibernation

Gerald Ankley: Fate and biological effects of chemical contaminants in the environment

Greg Beilman: Cell biology of lung injury, sepsis, and shock

Lynne Bemis: Role of circulating microRNAs in health and disease

Steve Berry: Metalloprotein engineering, metal binding site design

Ruifeng (Ray) Cao: Neurodevelopmental disorders, circadian rhythms and sleep, traumatic brain injury

Clay Carter: Plant cell & molecular biology

Benjamin Clarke: Neuroendocrine peptide hormones as regulators of immune function

Robert Cormier: Identification and functional characterization of susceptibility genes for colorectal cancer

John Dahl: Examining the ability of bacteria to survive stressful conditions

Huai (Howard) Deng: Developmental roles of xenobiotic response signaling, imaging protein complexes on chromatin

Lester Drewes: Cerebral vascular biology

Pedro Fernandez-Funez: Unraveling the molecular mechanisms underlying neurodegeneration using Drosophila models of several proteinopathies

Janet Fitzakerley: Auditory system function

Briana Gross: Origin and evolution of wild, weedy, and domesticated plants

Marshall Hampton: Bioinformatics, dynamics of gene regulation, mammalian hibernation

Randall Hicks: Ecology and molecular biology of aquatic microorganisms

Anne Hinderliter: Membrane –localized phenomena

Jon Holy: Anticancer activity of natural products

Joseph Johnson: Characterization of protein –protein interactions

Amanda Klein: Opiate receptors and their downstream targets to alleviate chronic pain

Carlie LaLone: Chemical effects across species

Jennifer Liang: Using zebrafish to uncover mechanisms that control development of the vertebrate nervous system

Elizabeth Lusczek: Metabolomics in critical illness and disease, circadian rhythms

Allen Mensinger: Neural mechanism of behavior

Venkatram Mereddy: Discovery of new synthetic methods and reagents

John Nichols

Jean Regal: High blood pressure in pregnancy: role of innate immune system

Teresa Rose–Hellekant: Breast cancer: hormonal and growth factor interactions

Jon Rumbley: Protein folding, protein thermodynamics

Jessica Savage: Plant physiology, physiological ecology and plant-environment interactions

Patricia Scott: Role of GGAs in membrane trafficking of receptors implicated in pathogenesis of human diseases

Erin Sheets: Immunoglobulin E (IgE) receptor signaling

Jessica Sieber: Studying interactions between anaerobic microorganisms and the environments they inhabit, primarily mammalian gut systems

Glenn Simmons, Jr.: Studying the role of altered lipid metabolism and inflammation in cancer

Eric Singsaas: Plant physiology and biochemistry, biorefinery technology and natural materials development

Andrew Skildum: Fuel metabolism in cancer cells, with particular interest in drug resistance in breast cancer cells

Kristine Snyder: Computational neuromechanics

Jared Strasburg: Speciation and adaptation, genetic and genomic bases of species differences and species boundaries

George Trachte: Natriuretic peptide receptors

Yi-Mei (Amy) Yang: Neurophysiology, synaptic transmission, developmental plasticity

Sara Zimmer: Molecular parasitology and RNA biology