Academy Members


You are here

Academy inductees

Pictured above (l. to r.): Dean Joshua Hamilton with 2015 Academy Inductees Mengtao Pete He, John Green and Phillip Powers and Chancellor Lendley Black

Academy of Science & Engineering Members

2015 Inductees

Dr. John C. Green

Emeritus Professor, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Dr. Mengtao Pete He

Master of Science, Chemistry - 1989

Mr. Phillip J. Powers

Bachelor of Industrial Engineering - 1990

2014 Inductees

Mr. Arthur L. Fry

Research Scientist and Inventor

Dr. Richard C. Holz

Master of Science - Chemistry 1986

Dr. Jerrold L. Vitek

Bachelor of Arts - Biology 1973

Mr. Gregory V. Ostergren

Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics 1979

Bachelor of Arts - Economics 1979

2013 Inductees

Ms. Peggy A. Chun

Bachelor of Science - Physics 1969

Bachelor of Arts - Physics 1969

Dr. Joseph A. Gallian

Mathematics and Statistics Faculty 1972 - Current

Mr. Alan E. Nelson

Bachelor of Science - Chemical Engineering 1997

Dr. Klaus J. Schulz

Master of Science - Geology 1974

Dr. Rik R. Tykwinski

Bachelor of Science - Chemistry 1988

2012 Inductees

Ms. Marianne E. Bohren

Master of Business Administration 2005

Bachelor of Science - Chemistry 1985

Dr. Brent M. Haglund

Bachelor of Arts - Biology 1970

Mr. John E. Lindgren

Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics 1982

Bachelor of Science - Computer Science 1982

Mr. Terrance E. Swor

Bachelor of Science - Geology 1966

2011 Inductees

Mr. Samuel Beard

Bachelor of Science - Chemistry 1952

Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics 1952

Dr. Daniel Engstrom

Master of Science - Zoology 1975

Bachelor of Arts - Zoology 1971

Dr. Randolph Koski

Bachelor of Science - Geology 1969

Mrs. Bridget Rogers

Master of Science - Computer Science 1989

Bachelor of Arts - Computer Science and Mathematics 1987

Mr. Allan Rudeck Jr.

Bachelor of Science - Chemical Engineering 1994

2010 Inductees

Dr. Stephen R. Brand

Bachelor of Arts - Geology 1971

Mr. Keith T. Erickson

Bachelor of Computer Engineering 1987

Lt. Gen. Samuel T. Helland

Bachelor of Science - General Science 1973

Mr. Kurt E. Heikkila

Master of Science - Chemistry 1979

Dr. Bruce J. Warren

Bachelor of Science - Zoology 1949

2009 Inductees

Dr. Kurt Fausch

Bachelor of Science - Biology 1976

Dr. Roy Sanford

Bachelor of Arts - Chemistry 1968

Bachelor of Science - Mathematics 1968

Dr. Amit Singhal

Master of Science - Computer Science 1991

Dr. Wanda Taylor

Bachelor of Science - Geology 1982

Mr. Michael Hafeman

Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics 1974

Bachelor of Arts - Economics 1974

Dr. James Rohlf

Bachelor of Arts - Physics 1973

Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics 1973

2008 Inductees

Dr. Thomas Jordan

Bachelor of Arts - Physics 1958

Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics 1958

Mr. William Lokke

Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics 1957

Bachelor of Arts - Physics 1957

Dr. Antoinette Moran

Bachelor of Science - Biology 1980

Dr. Edward Ripley

Master of Science - Geology 1973

2007 Inductees

Dr. Nathan Ballou

Bachelor of Science - Chemistry 1941

Dr. Thys B. Johnson

Department Director Emeritus and Professor Emeritus

Mr. Mylan Radulovich

Bachelor of Arts - Physics 1960

Dr. Sonja A. Rasmussen

Bachelor of Science - Mathematics 1981

Bachelor of Science - Biology 1981

Dr. Terrence M. Tumpey

Bachelor of Arts - Biology 1986

2006 Inductees

Dr. Edward Bersu

Bachelor of Arts - Zoology 1968

Dr. Howard Levine

Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics 1964

Bachelor of Arts - Chemistry 1964

Dr. Glenn B. Morey*

Bachelor of Science - Geology 1957

Mr. Gerald Ostroski

Retired Engineer Minnesota Power

Dr. Charles Taylor

Bachelor of Arts - Chemistry 1952

Bachelor of Arts - Physics 1952

2005 Inductees

Dr. Kathleen Annette

Bachelor of Arts - Chemistry 1977

Dr. Brian K. Kobilka

Bachelor of Science - Biology 1977

Bachelor of Science - Chemistry 1977

2004 Inductees

Dr. Rolf Peterson

Bachelor of Arts - Biology 1970

Dr. Paul Helquist

Bachelor of Arts - Chemistry 1969

Mr. Eric Swildens

Bachelor of Science - Computer Science 1990

Dr. Odin Christensen

Bachelor of Science - Geology 1970

Dr. Sylvan Burgstahler*

Mathematics and Statistics Faculty 1961-1997

Department Head 1964 -1972

2003 Inductees

Dr. William M. Mularie

Bachelor of Arts - Physics 1961

Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics 1961

Dr. Richard W. Ojakangas

Bachelor of Arts - Geology 1955

Mr. Robert L. Senkler

Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics 1974

Dr. Laurence E. Skog

Bachelor of Arts - Botany 1965

Mr. James I. Swenson

Bachelor of Arts - Chemistry 1959

2002 Inductees

Mr. William E. Crain

Bachelor of Arts - Geology 1955

Dr. David L. Karpeles

Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics 1956

Dr. Jerome Klun

Bachelor of Arts - Biology 1961

Dr. Casmir Ilenda

Bachelor of Arts - Chemistry 1969

Dr. Howard Hanson*

Physics Faculty 1947-1984

Department Head 1951-1984

*Deceased