Past Recipients

Expand all

Excellence in Academics and Research Award

2021 - Madison Gohman  2020 - Sophie Levi  2019 - Alayna Mackiewicz  2018 - Amanda Hunt  2017 - Emma Licht  2016 - Jamie Dobosenski  2015 - Marshall Wedger  2014 - Andrew Olufson  2013 - William Licht  2012 - Rachel Toczydlowski  2011 - Samantha Lindemann

Outstanding First Year Biology Student Award

2020 - Emily Rahrick  2019 - Brandon Jilek & Emily Martinson  2018 - Andrella Zuelke & Jason Kolbert  2017 - Hanna Anderson  2016 - Sophia K. Leaf  2015 - Tanner Jackson & Alyshia Trost  2014 - Su Yeon Kim  2013 - Abigail Whitney  2012 - Chaz Heikkila 2011 - Monica Lorentz 2010 - Molly Gorder

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

2021 - Quinn Smith, Noah Grode and Alexandra Pesano  2020 - Adelle Keppers, Sophie Lafond-Hudson and Rafaela Marocci  2019 - Noland Michels, Maria Berkeland & Riley Pizza  2018 - Ryan Grow, Natalie McMann & Lilhac Medina  2017 - Madaline Cochrane, Fatima Alwan and Emma Licht 2016 - Alicia Coughlin and Michelle Gutsch 2015 - Emily Heald, Jessica Rick and Michael Sorensen 2014 - Kelly Harrington, Mengyuan Jia and Catlin Sloan 2013 - Caroline Lund, Jessalyn Toldo and Rachel Ward 2012 - Eric Berens, William Chen and Andrea Crouse 2011 - Jessica Van Der Werff and Edmund Zlonis 2010 - Rebecca Gordon and Katie Lassi

Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award

2021 - Anna Nick  2020 - Noah Grode and Marissa Jensen  2019 - Sanita Pookmont  2018 - Peter Dvoracek  2017 - Bailey Rasmussen  2016- Rose Gracza  2015 - Jacob Shields  2014 - Ashley Holm & Ryan Lumen  2013 - Brent Schotl  2012 - Tyler Traynor  2011 - Kayla Kastanek and Annelie Lindberg-Livingston 2010 - Amy Herbranson and Shayna Olsen

T. O. Odlaug Award - Outstanding Senior Biology Student

2021 - Brooklynn Underhill  2020 - Madison Suess  2019 - Julia Klemme  2018 - Maria Jose Gomez-Quijano  2017 - Loranzie Rogers, Jr.  2016 - Abigail Whitney  2015 - Ashley Kangas  2014 - Allison Campbell  2013 - Molly Gorder  2012 - Emily Kalkbrenner  2011- Ricci Bender 2010 - Bryce Mieczkowski

A. Jane Berry Warren Scholarship

2021 - Addison Luebbe  2020 - Jimmy Morales  2019 - Maddie Chalmers  2018 - Julia Klemme  2017 - Abbygail Coyle  2016 - Sarah Zeien  2015 - Katelin Goebel  2014 - Brianna Ettestad  2013 - Alexie Larson  2012 - Phyo Ma & Karissa Vosen  2010 - Andrew Radzak

Ed and Alma Turcotte Scholarship

2021 - Aleeya Verdi, Tilia Tait, Syrena Vanchena and Grace Namovich  2020 - Sarah Belka, Kennedy Antczak, and Jaycie Hudson  2019 - Andrella Zuelke, Sierrah Skidlarek & Anna Hall  2018 - Thane Swisse, Ashley Neitzel & McKenzie Dotzler  2017 -  Cindy Leung, Allison Kruegar and Vaughnetta Ngaling 2016 - Noah Olson, Anton Sauer and Jack Sauer 2015 - Ellen Motley, Gage Sachs and Kaitlin Wohnoutka 2014 - Elena Frye, Paula Miller and Brandon Westmoreland 2013 - Ashley Kangas and Alexandra Sauer 2012 - Jay Feuillerat, Joseph Zbaracki and Cathryn Bettendorf 2011 - Jared Retka, Lauren Rustad and Karissa Vosen 2010 - Steven Carlson, Emily Kalkbrenner, Molly Nustad and Alyssa Stafki

Ernest and Tyyne Niemi Scholarship

2021 - Sarah Belka  2020 - Lily Hall  2019 - Lily Hall  2018 - Madison Gohman  2017 - William Otten  2016 - Tami Rahkola  2015 - Taylor Dillinger  2014 - Samantha Ekman  2013 - Kelsey Melgaard  2012 - Chaz Heikkila  2011 - Molly Nustad  2010 - Jaclyn Reinemann

John McCabe Scholarship

2021 - Kennedy Antczak  2020 - Brady Scholten  2019 - Emily Strand  2018 - Austin Nickell  2017 - Shelby Muscha  2016 - Alycia Chmielewski  2015 - Nicolette Fisher  2014 - Alexandra Theis  2013 - Morgan Reno  2012 - Molly Gorder  2011 - Christopher Osberg 2010 - Rachel Toczydlowski

Karim Pre-Veterinary Medicine Scholarship

2020 - Tilia Tait  2019 - Tyler Mosby  2018 - Casey Robinson  2017 - Noah Olson  2015 - Madeline Grimm  2014 - Jesslynn Poitra  2013 - Elizabeth Madole  2012 - Kristine Woerheide  2011 - Elizabeth Schnabel  2010 - Marissa Garry  2008 - Jenny Erdman & Wayne

Mowbray Scholarship

2021 - Cole Bauman  2020 - Tyler Mosby  2019 - Alyssa Hagemeyer  2018 - Mackenzie Morgan  2017 -  Alayna Mackiewicz  2016 - Sydney Arens  2015 - Alexandra Theis  2014 - Cody Thorpe  2013 - Paula Miller  2012 - April Rollins  2011 - Rachel Toczydlowski 2010 - Samantha Lindemann

Solidarity Through Science Scholarship

2015 - Renee Berg, Benjamin Minkel and Jesslynn Poitra 2014 - Katelin Goebel & Emily Harder  2013 - Andrew Olufson & Stephanie Schramel  2012 - Molly Gorder & Stephanie Herrala

T. O. Odlaug Scholarship

2021 - Brady Scholten, Elizabeth Pahl, Emmet Donohue and Grace Daak  2020 - Addison Leubbe, Paige Frion, Alexa Hesch and Grace Namovich  2019 - Cole Carlson, Mariah Martin & Victoria Michaud  2018 - Cindy Leung, Ashley Fankhauser & Noah Olson  2017 - Shane Johnnsen, Rachel Villette and Shayla Stoterau 2016 - Rachel Larson, AnaKaren Sanchez and Reid Siebers 2015 - Ashley Kangas 2014 - Peter Blackwell, Taylor Dillinger and Kaitlin Wohnoutka 2013 - Katelin Goebel, Alexandra Theis and Brandon Westmoreland 2012 - Alexie Larson, Morgan Reno and Jacqueline Thaemert 2011 - Molly Gorder, Alex Johnson and Brent Schotl 2010 - Lauren Schulberg, Abigail Thomas and Karen Westberg

UMD Peterson Memorial Scholarship

2020 - Tyler Reece  2019 - McKenzie Dotzler  2018 - Lilian Meierhoff & Rachel Viellette  2017 - Emily Johannsen  2016 - Jared Temple  2015 - Teia Koopmeiners  2014 - Alexie Larson & Jesslynn Poitra  2013 - Megan Neuberg  2012 - Alex Johnson  2011 - Chelse Cannata  2010 - Nolan Van Damme

Natural History Scholarship

2020 - Isaac Conrad

Arrowhead Fly Fishers Scholarship

2014 - Shauna Maurer